NEW professional development online for August and the fall are available. Sign up for classes now.

Praxis Study Sessions Fall 2020

September 12, 19, 26, October 3, 10, 17  8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m

 

High-Level Agenda (more detail below):

Sat. 9/12 - Intro to programming and pseudocode (beginners only)

Sat. 9/19 - Praxis overview, Overview of course resources, Intro to algorithms and programming

Sat. 9/26 - Intermediate / Advanced Programming, 

Sat. 10/3 - Advanced Algorithms, Intro to Data

Sat. 10/10 - Data, Impacts of Computing, Taking the Praxis from home

Sat. 10/17 - Computing Systems, Networks, and Cybersecurity

 

Saturday, September 12, 2020 - Beginners Only

 

Domain II Algorithms and Computational Thinking + 

Domain III Programming

8:30 a.m.

  • Welcome & Overview - 15 min

8:45 a.m.

  • Programming Basics (Part 1) - 1 hour
    • Introducing the Praxis Pseudocode
    • Connecting the Pseudocode to familiar programming languages
    • Common elements of programming: Sequencing, Selection, & Iteration
    • Understanding flow charts
    • Print & Comments
    • Standard Operators
    • Review Sample Questions

9:45 a.m

Break - 10min

9:55 a.m.

  • Programming Basics (Part 2) - 55 min
    • Variables
    • Data Types
    • Working with Strings
    • Arrays Basics
    • Review Sample Questions

10:50 a.m.


  • Wrap-Up - 10 min
    • Resources Available
    • Schedule
    • Study Groups
    • Help from Facilitators

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Saturday, September 19, 2020

 

Domain II Algorithms and Computational Thinking + 

Domain III Programming

8:30 a.m.

  • Overview of Praxis & Course Sequence - 20 min

8:45 a.m.

  • Algorithms (Part 1) - 55 min
    • Outline of topics
    • Abstractions
    • Pattern Recognition & Problem Decomposition
    • Algorithm Formats
    • Number Bases
    • Review Sample Questions

9:45 a.m

Break - 10min

9:55 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 1) - 55 min
    • Introducing the Pseudocode
    • Program Correctness
    • Variables & Data Types
    • Standard Operators
    • Conditionals / Selection
    • Review Sample Questions

10:50 a.m.


  • Wrap-Up - 10 min
    • Resources Available
    • Schedule
    • Study Groups
    • Help from Facilitators

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Saturday, September 26, 2020

 

Domain III Programming

8:30 a.m.  

  • Welcome and Check-In - 5 min

8:35 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 2) - 30 min
    • Recap from last week
    • Arrays
    • Loops / Iteration
    • Review Sample Questions

9:05 a.m.

Break - 5min

9:10 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 3) - 30 min
    • Extensibility-Modifiability-Reusability
    • Procedures
    • Review Sample Questions

9:40 a.m.

Break - 5min

9:45 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 4) - 35 min
    • Debugging & Feedback
    • Event-Driven Programming
    • Usability & Documentation
    • Data Structures
    • Review Sample Questions

10:20 a.m.

Break - 5min

10:25 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 5) - 35 min
    • Modularity: Libraries & APIs
    • Object Oriented Programming
    • Review Sample Questions

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn



Saturday, October 3, 2020

 

Domain II Algorithms and Computational Thinking + 

Domain IV Data

8:30 a.m.

  • Welcome and Check-In - 5 min

8:35 a.m.

  • Algorithms (Part 2) - 55 min
    • Recap from last week
    • Algorithmic Complexity
    • Sorting & Searching Algorithms
    • Review Sample Questions

9:30 a.m.

Break - 5min

9:35 a.m.

  • Algorithms (Part 3) - 45 min
    • Recursion
    • Randomization
    • Review Sample Questions

10:20 a.m.

Break - 5min

10:25 a.m.

  • Data (Part 1) - 35 min
    • Digitalization
    • Data Encryption
    • Data Decryption
    • Computational Tools
    • Review Sample Questions 

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Saturday, October 10, 2020

 

Domain IV Data + Domain I Impacts of Computing

8:30 a.m.

  • Welcome and Check-In - 5 min

8:35 a.m.

  • Data (Part 2) - 45 min
    • Simulation & Modeling
    • Storage, Management, & Manipulation of Data
    • Data Collection & Aggregation
    • Review Sample Questions

9:20 a.m.

Break - 5min

9:25 a.m.

  • Impacts Overview - 45 min
    • Creativity and Innovation in Computing
    • Obstacles to Equal Access
    • Computing Innovations- Benefits and Trade Off
    • Intellectual Property Issues
    • Ethics of Computing
    • Digital Privacy and Security

10:10 a.m.

Break - 5min

10:15 a.m.

  • Impacts Discussion - 30 min
    • Review Sample Questions

10:45 a.m.

  • Taking the Praxis from home (guest speaker)

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn



Saturday, October 17, 2020

 

Domain V Computing Systems & Networks

8:30 a.m.

  • Welcome and Check-In - 5 min

8:35 a.m.

  • Computing Systems - 50 min
    • Operating Systems
    • Computing Systems & IoT
    • Communication between Devices
    • Cloud Computing
    • Review Sample Questions 

9:25 a.m

Break - 5min

9:30 a.m.

  • Networks (Part 1) - 45 min
    • Components of Networks
    • Network Functionality
    • Internet and Web Protocols
    • Components of the Web
    • Review Sample Questions 

10:15 a.m.

Break - 5min

10:20 a.m.

  • Networks (Part 2) - 30 min
    • Digital and Physical Security Strategies
    • The Five Pillars of Cybersecurity
    • Review Sample Questions

10:50 a.m.

  • Wrap-Up - 10 min
    • Resources Available
    • Reflection on the past six weeks
    • Moving Forward From Here

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

PRESENTERS

Deborah Kariuki 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    

Nick Yates

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Kimberly Mentzell (cybersecurity)

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Previous sessions: Praxis Study Sessions Summer 2020

June 20, 27, July 11, 18, 25  

8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

 

PRESENTERS

Deborah Kariuki, 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    

Nick Yates

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Agenda 

Saturday, June 20, 2020

 

Domain I Impact of Computing + Domain II Algorithm and Computational Thinking

8:30 a.m.

  • Overview of Praxis & Course Sequence - 15 min

8:45 a.m.

  • Impacts - 1 hour
    • Creativity and Innovation in Computing
    • Obstacles to Equal Access
    • Computing Innovations- Benefits and Trade Off
    • Intellectual Property Issues
    • Ethics of Computing
    • Digital Privacy and Security

9:45 a.m

Break - 10min

9:55 a.m.

  • Impacts - 30 min
    • Review Sample Questions

10:25 a.m.


  • Algorithms (Part 1) Overview - 35 min
    • Outline of topics
    • Abstractions
    • Pattern Recognition

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Saturday, June 27, 2020

 

Domain II Algorithm and Computational Thinking

8:30 a.m.  

  • Algorithms (Part 2) - 1 hour
    • Recap from last week
    • Problem Decomposition
    • Number Base
    • Algorithms Formats
    • Review Sample Questions

9:30 a.m.

Break - 10min

9:40 a.m.

  • Algorithms (Part 3) - 1.33 hours
    • Algorithmic Complexity
    • Sorting & Searching Algorithms
    • Recursion
    • Randomization
    • Review Sample Questions

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn



Saturday, July 11, 2020

 

Domain III Programming

8:30 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 1) - 1.33 hours
    • Introducing the Pseudocode
    • Programming Control Structures
    • Standard Operators
    • Review Sample Questions

9:50 a.m.

Break - 10min

10:00 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 2) - 1 hour
    • Variables & Data Types
    • Program Correctness 
    • Extensibility-Modifiability-Reusability
    • Review Sample Questions

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

 

Saturday, July 18, 2020

 

Domain III Programming + Domain IV Data

8:30 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 3) - 1 hour
    • Procedures
    • Event-Driven Programming
    • Usability & Documentation
    • Data Structures
    • Review Sample Questions

9:30 a.m.

Break - 5min

9:35 a.m.

  • Programming (Part 4) - 40min
    • Debugging & Feedback
    • Modularity: Libraries & APIs
    • Object Oriented Programming
    • Review Sample Questions

10:15 a.m.

Break - 5min

10:20 a.m.

  • Data (Part 1) - 40min
    • Digitalization
    • Data Encryption
    • Data Decryption
    • Computational Tools
    • Review Sample Questions 

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn



Saturday, July 25, 2020

 

Domain IV Data + Domain V Computing Systems & Networks

8:30 a.m.





  • Data (Part 2) - 40min
    • Simulation & Modeling
    • Storage, Management, & Manipulation of Data
    • Data Collection & Aggregation
    • Review Sample Questions 

9:10 a.m

Break - 5min

9:15 a.m.

  • Computing Systems - 45min
    • Operating Systems
    • Computing Systems & IoT
    • Communication between Devices
    • Cloud Computing
    • Review Sample Questions 

10:00 a.m.

Break - 5min

10:05 a.m.

  • Networks - 55min
    • Networks & the Internet
    • Cybersecurity
    • Review Sample Questions

11:00 a.m.

Adjourn

Dianne O'Grady-Cunniff, dogrady at usmd dot edu
Director, Maryland Center for Computing Education

Dr. Megean Garvin, mgarvin at usmd dot edu
Director of Research, Maryland Center for Computing Education

     ECEP Logo 2 Web .       CSFORALL Logo Web .       CSTALogo Web

Maryland Center for Computing Education
3300 Metzerott Rd. Adelphi, MD 20783 http://cs4md.com
MCCE received initial support from the National Science Foundation, (MSP)2 Grant No. 0831970.